Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy pursuant to Legislative Decree n° 196/2003

In accordance with Law Decree n° 196/2003, which replaced the Law n° 675/1996 concerning the protection of personal data, we inform you that by filling out this form and then sending this email message, you consent to the processing of your personal data (sensitive data will not be processed in any way) acquired by GeoSolutions SAS via electronic and/or automated tools.
Your data will be used to send you regular updates related to all the initiatives and activities of the GeoSolutions SAS web site, to respond to your requests and for statistical purposes, but will not be disclosed to third part companies without your consent. In any case, you can exercise your rights granted to you pursuant to Legislative Decree n° 196/2003 (data access, updates, integration, cancellation).
Clicking the “Send” button, you acknowledge that you have read this text and that you consent to the processing of your personal data. At any time you can ask the staff of GeoSolutions SAS web site to unsubscribe you from the service by following the instructions at the end of each message.

Informativa Privacy

Ai sensi dell’art. 13 del decreto legislativo 30 giugno 2003 n.196 la GeoSolutions S.A.S., con sede in Via Carignoni n. 51, 55041 Camaiore (LU), Vi informa, nella sua qualità di titolare del trattamento, che i dati personali da Voi comunicati verranno trattati come segue:

RACCOLTA E FINALITA’ DEL TRATTAMENTO
La raccolta ed il trattamento dei dati sono effettuati dalla scrivente per le seguenti finalità:

  • FornirVi le informazioni richieste
  • Inviare materiale informativo e promozionale mediante l’utilizzo del Vs indirizzo e-mail, del Vs. numero di telefax o dell’indirizzo civico
  • Spedire inviti ad eventi informativi o promozionali
  • Effettuare analisi statistiche, in forma anonima, per finalità di marketing

MODALITA’ DEL TRATTAMENTO – INCARICATI
Il trattamento dei dati per le suddette finalità avrà luogo con modalità sia automatizzate che non automatizzate e nel rispetto delle regole di riservatezza e di sicurezza previste dalla legge. I dati potranno essere trattati da incaricati preposti agli ordini, al marketing o alla manutenzione del sistema informatico.

CONFERIMENTO DEI DATI
Il conferimento dei dati personali richiesti è necessario per poter rispondere alla Vostra richiesta. Il rilascio del consenso (per l’invio di materiale informativo e promozionale) è facoltativo e l’eventuale diniego non ha alcuna conseguenza sulla gestione della pratica.

COMUNICAZIONE DEI DATI
Ferme restando le comunicazioni effettuate in esecuzione di obblighi di legge, i dati potranno essere comunicati alla nostra rete di agenti per le finalità sopraindicate.

DIRITTI DELL’INTERESSATO (Art. 7 D.Lgs 196/03)
Relativamente ai dati medesimi potete esercitare i diritti previsti dall’art. 7 del D.Lgs 196/2003 (accesso, aggiornamento, rettificazione, integrazione, cancellazione e opposizione al trattamento) nei limiti ed alle condizioni previste dagli articoli 8, 9 e 10 del citato decreto legislativo.

Per esercitare i suddetti diritti è possibile scrivere a: privacy@geo-solutions.it.

Pagina aggiornata in data 09/06/2017.

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering your search settings
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party cookies

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily like or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

  • Twitter – Privacy Policy
  • Linkedin
  • Pinterest
  • Google Plus
  • Slideshare

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

GeoSolutions